top of page
[…] • Long term impacts of trauma on children

    • Examples of what kinds of behaviors may appear or increase after a traumatic experience

    • How to identify trauma symptoms

    • What kind of mental health supports & therapy can help with trauma in children

  • What questions to ask of the school to fully understand their child’s experience

  • Resources for finding out more information

  • Instructions for filing a complaint if they believe laws or guidance were not properly followed

Clarity

Michigan seclusion and restraint law (MCL 380.1307) states, "It is the intent of the legislature that sections 1307 to 1307h shall provide for a uniform policy regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in the public schools that accomplishes the following objectives: d) Clearly defines the terms "seclusion", "restraint", "emergency seclusion", and "emergency physical restraint" and clearly states the procedures for the use of emergency seclusion and emergency physical restraint."

​

However, those who are expected to follow this law have stated that: